Articles involving all three services and the part played by Buckinghamshire people.

Ref E101-58-16

[Membrane 6 Recto]

Bu(c)k(ingham) The Thre Hundreds fo Bu(c)k(ingham)

Paule Dayrell John Bavham & William Davy Com(m)yss(i)on(er)s for the Must(e)r ther(s) to be taken appoynted doo certyfye ther doyng in the same as apperyth followyng.

Bu(c)k(ingham) Town

[1st column]

John Wyggyns Bayly ther a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) bowe & arrowes & almen ryvettes a harnes

Rychard Colles & John betwe(e)n them a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes & a Jackte etc a harnes

Henry Myller & John Aboroughe oon harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes & bregeders etc a harnes

William Hancock a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a byll & a jack etc

Thomas Baxter sen a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a byll & a jack etc

Richard Smyth

Crystofer Kellye

John Welche a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a byll & a jack etc

Richard Whyght a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a byll & a jack etc

Willyam Glowcet(er)

Crystofer Russell a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a bill & almen ryvettes etc a harness

William Fyllyppes a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a byll & a Jack etc

Thomas Moore a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a byll & a Jack etc

Thomas Collett a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a byll & a Jack etc

Thomas Cookes

Rob(er)te Gyrdeler a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes almen ryvettes

Thomas Hodd a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes almen ryvettes

Rob(er) te Broke boch(e)r a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes almen ryvettes

Edward Byllyng & George Sankey a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a byll & almen ryvettes

John Lambert a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a byll & almen ryvettes

John Slye & Thomas Adkyns a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a byll & a Jack etc

Edward Math(e)wson a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a byll & almen ryvettes

Alexander Wryght gente ij harnesses furnysshed w(i)t(h) bylles & almen ryvettes

Edward Agars Thomas Yonge oon harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a byll

Able men w(i)t(h) byllies

Edward Myller Thomas Hayward

John Shepard Peter Payen

Richard Chamber bocher Willyam Boston

John Bull John Frankleyn

Henry North Olyver Postburn

Hugh Lucas William Marten

John Draper fuller John Thornton

John Whyght Alen Maneryng taylor

Richard Shene William Mylles

John Belyngh(a)m Thomas Smyth

Henry Moore William Strodwyk

John Myller

[2nd column]

S(er)v(a)ntts able men w(i)t(h) billes

Thomas Penne John Fyppes

John Stoorye John Olysmowthe

John Smyth

Able men & archers

John Wyggyns William Hancock

Rob(e)rte Brooke bocher George Sankey

John Parkynson Thomas Harryes shoemaker

William Peerse John Rawlyns fuller

Raufe Artylborough John Grene

Edward Jeynkyns Henry Blokley

Thomas Turnor bocher

P(re)bendend in Bu(c)k(ingham)

William Taylor a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a bill & a jack etc

John Baxter a harns furnysshed w(i)t(h) a bill & a jack etc

William Bull

John Gater

Able men w(i)t(h) bylles

John Bowmere Thomas Hanpache

John Bertlett William Sympkyns

John Godwayett John Myntam

John Harkyll Thomas Denton

William Wodds William Benett

Jeffrey Robyns William Payche

Thomas Tew Thomas Man

Thomas Rayenbow Rob(er)te Tryck

John Crannford Henry Godfrey

M(emoran)d(a) th(a)t this towne w(i)t(h) Gawcotte a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a byll & a jack etc

Lethyngborough

John Love ij harnes furnysshed oon w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes the other w(i)t(h) a byll bothe almen ryvettes

Hugh Jeynkyns a archer

S(er)v(a)nttes able men w(i)t(h) billes

Andrew Carter Nicholas Dutton

Andrew Spens (er) Mathew Harryes

Xpofer Sympson

Burton

[1st column]

Thomas Moore gente a harnes w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes & almen ryvettes furnysshed & a horse

Gylbert Smythe John Bayly Thomas Wyseman & Thomas Fox a harnes w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes & almen ryvettes furnysshed & a horse

Roger Brampton Richard Woddesdon William Lucas a harnes w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes & Bregend(er)s furnysshed etc

Able men w(i)t(h) billes

John Marse John Woddesdon

John Byxe Thomas Stuttesbury

Edward Kempsale William Garrett

John Wylmer John Mayhoo

Thomas Ward

This townne w(i)t(h) Tyngewyk Ratclyff cu(m) Chakmore a harnes furnesshedd w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes & almen ryvettes etc

Gawcotte

John Aston & Thom(a)s Bodyngton of Twyford a harnes w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes & a Jack furnysshed etc

Able men w(i)t(h) billes

Robert Denys Richard Gale

Romwold Watkyns William Cowp(er)

William Lawrance

Westbury

Richard Verney gent a harnes w(i)t(h) a byll & almen ryvettes furnysshed etc

Thomas Newman Will(ia)m Mayne John Foxe a harnes w(i)t(h) a bill & almen ryvettes furnysshed etc

S(er)v(a)ntes able

Raufe Eton

Raufe A Lye

Able men w(i)t(h) bills

John Halle Thomas Hawkes

Nicholas Adyngton Richard Wayen

Thomas George John Bawden

Thom(a)s Rutter Henry Spenser

Baldwyn Gybbyns & Edmond Abbott of Thornton a harnes w(i)t(h) a bill & almen ryvettes furnysshed

[Membrane 6 verso]

[1st column]

Preston cum Cowley

John Major John Wylles John Edwards a harnes w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes A Jack furnysshed

Able men & archers

Thomas Dudson

Richard Warre

Able men w(i)t(h) bylles

John Carter Henry Heryng

Rog(er) Cowp(er) Rob(er)te Heryng

Hugh Markham John Maior

Roger Macheh(a)m Edmond Wyght

Richard Toms Hugh Toms

Shaldeston

Able men w(i)t(h) bylles

John Jakeman William Drye

William Chaundeler John Wolf

Rob(er)te Geffrey John Brytten

Richard Mynne

Adstock

Edward Hykman John Tomlyns William Glenyster a harnes w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes & almen ryvettes furnysshed etc

Able men w(i)t(h) bylles

William Aydon William Newman

Thomas Godfrey William Denell [?]

Rob(er)te Clerk Henry Clerk

William Seere Peter Hewett

Henry Wodfyld Thomas Gydon

Water Illyng John Wodfyld

Twyford

Thomas Gyfford esq(ui)er iiij men in harnes w(i)t(h) ij bowes & arrowes & ij bills ev(er)ly harnes almen ryvettes furnysshed

S(er)v(a)ntes and archers able

John Howud

Richard Butler

S(er)v(a)ntes & billmen

Edward Adyngrove

Henry P(ar)soner

Able men w(i)t(h) bylles

Richard Smythe William Cooke

Richard Clerk Roger Barrett

Richard Tredway Thomas Broston [?]

Rob(er)te Harryes Richard Hugekyns

John Brokston John Peerse

Marrshe Gebon Rob(er)te Kyng John Nennton Thomas Godfrey of Adstock a harnes w(i)t(h) a byll & bregend(er)s furnysshed etc

Able men w(i)t(h) billes

John Symons Alexander Ad(a)m

Edward Reve Henry Kyrby

Richard Bowry Walter Tryplade

John Newman John Horwodd

Rob(er)te Nennton

M(emoran)d(a) that this town Agecotte & Adyngton a harnes & almen ryvettes furnysshed etc

[2nd column]

Charndon

Thomas Warner Thomas Carter with Thomas Jakeman & Rob(er)te Mooreman of Poundon a harnes w(i)t(h) a bill & almen ryvettes furnysshed etc

Able men w(i)t(h) billes

John Taylor John Scottes

John Ledbroke John Frankleyn

Thomas Crosse Thomas Shypton

Edward Parnell William Yonge

Thomas Ledbroke Henry Shipton

William Taylor

M(emoran)d(a) this town Twyford Poundon & Adstock a harnes w(i)t(h) a byll & almen ryvettes furnysshed etc

Poundon

Able men w(i)t(h) bylles

Rob(er)te Horwodd John Smyth

Thomas Wyse Heugh Hooges

John Jakeman William Howse

John Ledebroke Henry Heryng

Henry Bowry Walter Wyse

Bytlesdon

Roger Benett a peyer of Brygend(er)s & a bill

Able men & archers

Rauf Walle

Rob(er)te Ryder

S(er)v(a)nttes able men w(i)t(h) bylles

Rob(er)te Reve John Adkyns

James Parnell Thomas Penyston

John Knight Rob(er)te Ryshall

John Mowre John Robynson

Richard Adkynson

Water Stratford

Able men w(i)t(h) billes

William Thayer John Bocher

William Reve Richard Walcott

John Scott William Knyght

M(emoran)d(a) this town Turveston Shalston & Ev(er)shaw a harnes w(i)t(h) a bill & almen ryvettes

Langport

John Ingoldesby gente a harnes w(i)t(h) bow arrowes & a horse & almen ryvettes furnysshed

Able men with bylles

Richard Walcott Thomas Jeffs

John George John Hyllesdon

Edward Wodfyld Richard Hyllesden

[3rd column]

Dodford

Able men w(i)t(h) bylles

John Farthyng Roger Moryng

Lawrence Pound(e)r Richard Boycott

William Baker William Adkyns

William Carter John Harryes

Stowe

George Saund(er)s gente a harnes w(i)t(h) a bill & almen ryvettes furnysshed

Able men w(i)t(h) billes

Richard Ruffe John North

Thomas Plattes Thomas Cookes

Lawrence Wattes William Shyrt

Nycolas Williams William Howman

James Checheley Thomas Maior

Chytwodd

William Rysley gente the Kynges S(er)v(a)nt ij men in harnes w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes & almen ryvettes furnysshed etc

Richard Cowley a harnes w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes & almen ryvettes furnysshed

Able men w(i)t(h) bylles

Thomas Baker Raufe Newbolt

Thomas Byrd John Wryght

Roger Snow Richard Taylor

John Sale Edward Segeley

Thomas Shep(ar)d William Whetley

Turweston

Thomas Yate Thomas Heyres Richard Howse Ric(hard) Sakerley Nicholas Alredd a harnes w(i)t(h) a bill almen ryvettes furnysshed

Able men w(i)t(h) billes

William Gyrl John Grene

Richard Yate Henry Malton

Richard Barrett John Yate

Thomas Norton

Able men & archers

Thomas Howse William Barratt

William Sale

M(emoran)d(a) this town Shaldeston Water Stratford & Bitlesdon a harnes w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes & almen ryvettes furnysshed

Ref E101-58-16

[Membrane 6 Recto]

Bu(c)k(ingham) The Thre Hundreds fo Bu(c)k(ingham)

Paule Dayrell John Bavham & William Davy Com(m)yss(i)on(er)s for the Must(e)r ther(s) to be taken appoynted doo certyfye ther doyng in the same as apperyth followyng.

Bu(c)k(ingham) Town

[1st column]

John Wyggyns Bayly ther a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) bowe & arrowes & almen ryvettes a harnes

Rychard Colles & John betwe(e)n them a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes & a Jackte etc a harnes

Henry Myller & John Aboroughe oon harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes & bregeders etc a harnes

William Hancock a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a byll & a jack etc

Thomas Baxter sen a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a byll & a jack etc

Richard Smyth

Crystofer Kellye

John Welche a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a byll & a jack etc

Richard Whyght a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a byll & a jack etc

Willyam Glowcet(er)

Crystofer Russell a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a bill & almen ryvettes etc a harness

William Fyllyppes a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a byll & a Jack etc

Thomas Moore a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a byll & a Jack etc

Thomas Collett a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a byll & a Jack etc

Thomas Cookes

Rob(er)te Gyrdeler a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes almen ryvettes

Thomas Hodd a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes almen ryvettes

Rob(er) te Broke boch(e)r a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes almen ryvettes

Edward Byllyng & George Sankey a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a byll & almen ryvettes

John Lambert a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a byll & almen ryvettes

John Slye & Thomas Adkyns a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a byll & a Jack etc

Edward Math(e)wson a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a byll & almen ryvettes

Alexander Wryght gente ij harnesses furnysshed w(i)t(h) bylles & almen ryvettes

Edward Agars Thomas Yonge oon harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a byll

Able men w(i)t(h) byllies

Edward Myller Thomas Hayward

John Shepard Peter Payen

Richard Chamber bocher Willyam Boston

John Bull John Frankleyn

Henry North Olyver Postburn

Hugh Lucas William Marten

John Draper fuller John Thornton

John Whyght Alen Maneryng taylor

Richard Shene William Mylles

John Belyngh(a)m Thomas Smyth

Henry Moore William Strodwyk

John Myller

[2nd column]

S(er)v(a)ntts able men w(i)t(h) billes

Thomas Penne John Fyppes

John Stoorye John Olysmowthe

John Smyth

Able men & archers

John Wyggyns William Hancock

Rob(e)rte Brooke bocher George Sankey

John Parkynson Thomas Harryes shoemaker

William Peerse John Rawlyns fuller

Raufe Artylborough John Grene

Edward Jeynkyns Henry Blokley

Thomas Turnor bocher

P(re)bendend in Bu(c)k(ingham)

William Taylor a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a bill & a jack etc

John Baxter a harns furnysshed w(i)t(h) a bill & a jack etc

William Bull

John Gater

Able men w(i)t(h) bylles

John Bowmere Thomas Hanpache

John Bertlett William Sympkyns

John Godwayett John Myntam

John Harkyll Thomas Denton

William Wodds William Benett

Jeffrey Robyns William Payche

Thomas Tew Thomas Man

Thomas Rayenbow Rob(er)te Tryck

John Crannford Henry Godfrey

M(emoran)d(a) th(a)t this towne w(i)t(h) Gawcotte a harnes furnysshed w(i)t(h) a byll & a jack etc

Lethyngborough

John Love ij harnes furnysshed oon w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes the other w(i)t(h) a byll bothe almen ryvettes

Hugh Jeynkyns a archer

S(er)v(a)nttes able men w(i)t(h) billes

Andrew Carter Nicholas Dutton

Andrew Spens (er) Mathew Harryes

Xpofer Sympson

Burton

[1st column]

Thomas Moore gente a harnes w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes & almen ryvettes furnysshed & a horse

Gylbert Smythe John Bayly Thomas Wyseman & Thomas Fox a harnes w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes & almen ryvettes furnysshed & a horse

Roger Brampton Richard Woddesdon William Lucas a harnes w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes & Bregend(er)s furnysshed etc

Able men w(i)t(h) billes

John Marse John Woddesdon

John Byxe Thomas Stuttesbury

Edward Kempsale William Garrett

John Wylmer John Mayhoo

Thomas Ward

This townne w(i)t(h) Tyngewyk Ratclyff cu(m) Chakmore a harnes furnesshedd w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes & almen ryvettes etc

Gawcotte

John Aston & Thom(a)s Bodyngton of Twyford a harnes w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes & a Jack furnysshed etc

Able men w(i)t(h) billes

Robert Denys Richard Gale

Romwold Watkyns William Cowp(er)

William Lawrance

Westbury

Richard Verney gent a harnes w(i)t(h) a byll & almen ryvettes furnysshed etc

Thomas Newman Will(ia)m Mayne John Foxe a harnes w(i)t(h) a bill & almen ryvettes furnysshed etc

S(er)v(a)ntes able

Raufe Eton

Raufe A Lye

Able men w(i)t(h) bills

John Halle Thomas Hawkes

Nicholas Adyngton Richard Wayen

Thomas George John Bawden

Thom(a)s Rutter Henry Spenser

Baldwyn Gybbyns & Edmond Abbott of Thornton a harnes w(i)t(h) a bill & almen ryvettes furnysshed

[Membrane 6 verso]

[1st column]

Preston cum Cowley

John Major John Wylles John Edwards a harnes w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes A Jack furnysshed

Able men & archers

Thomas Dudson

Richard Warre

Able men w(i)t(h) bylles

John Carter Henry Heryng

Rog(er) Cowp(er) Rob(er)te Heryng

Hugh Markham John Maior

Roger Macheh(a)m Edmond Wyght

Richard Toms Hugh Toms

Shaldeston

Able men w(i)t(h) bylles

John Jakeman William Drye

William Chaundeler John Wolf

Rob(er)te Geffrey John Brytten

Richard Mynne

Adstock

Edward Hykman John Tomlyns William Glenyster a harnes w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes & almen ryvettes furnysshed etc

Able men w(i)t(h) bylles

William Aydon William Newman

Thomas Godfrey William Denell [?]

Rob(er)te Clerk Henry Clerk

William Seere Peter Hewett

Henry Wodfyld Thomas Gydon

Water Illyng John Wodfyld

Twyford

Thomas Gyfford esq(ui)er iiij men in harnes w(i)t(h) ij bowes & arrowes & ij bills ev(er)ly harnes almen ryvettes furnysshed

S(er)v(a)ntes and archers able

John Howud

Richard Butler

S(er)v(a)ntes & billmen

Edward Adyngrove

Henry P(ar)soner

Able men w(i)t(h) bylles

Richard Smythe William Cooke

Richard Clerk Roger Barrett

Richard Tredway Thomas Broston [?]

Rob(er)te Harryes Richard Hugekyns

John Brokston John Peerse

Marrshe Gebon Rob(er)te Kyng John Nennton Thomas Godfrey of Adstock a harnes w(i)t(h) a byll & bregend(er)s furnysshed etc

Able men w(i)t(h) billes

John Symons Alexander Ad(a)m

Edward Reve Henry Kyrby

Richard Bowry Walter Tryplade

John Newman John Horwodd

Rob(er)te Nennton

M(emoran)d(a) that this town Agecotte & Adyngton a harnes & almen ryvettes furnysshed etc

[2nd column]

Charndon

Thomas Warner Thomas Carter with Thomas Jakeman & Rob(er)te Mooreman of Poundon a harnes w(i)t(h) a bill & almen ryvettes furnysshed etc

Able men w(i)t(h) billes

John Taylor John Scottes

John Ledbroke John Frankleyn

Thomas Crosse Thomas Shypton

Edward Parnell William Yonge

Thomas Ledbroke Henry Shipton

William Taylor

M(emoran)d(a) this town Twyford Poundon & Adstock a harnes w(i)t(h) a byll & almen ryvettes furnysshed etc

Poundon

Able men w(i)t(h) bylles

Rob(er)te Horwodd John Smyth

Thomas Wyse Heugh Hooges

John Jakeman William Howse

John Ledebroke Henry Heryng

Henry Bowry Walter Wyse

Bytlesdon

Roger Benett a peyer of Brygend(er)s & a bill

Able men & archers

Rauf Walle

Rob(er)te Ryder

S(er)v(a)nttes able men w(i)t(h) bylles

Rob(er)te Reve John Adkyns

James Parnell Thomas Penyston

John Knight Rob(er)te Ryshall

John Mowre John Robynson

Richard Adkynson

Water Stratford

Able men w(i)t(h) billes

William Thayer John Bocher

William Reve Richard Walcott

John Scott William Knyght

M(emoran)d(a) this town Turveston Shalston & Ev(er)shaw a harnes w(i)t(h) a bill & almen ryvettes

Langport

John Ingoldesby gente a harnes w(i)t(h) bow arrowes & a horse & almen ryvettes furnysshed

Able men with bylles

Richard Walcott Thomas Jeffs

John George John Hyllesdon

Edward Wodfyld Richard Hyllesden

[3rd column]

Dodford

Able men w(i)t(h) bylles

John Farthyng Roger Moryng

Lawrence Pound(e)r Richard Boycott

William Baker William Adkyns

William Carter John Harryes

Stowe

George Saund(er)s gente a harnes w(i)t(h) a bill & almen ryvettes furnysshed

Able men w(i)t(h) billes

Richard Ruffe John North

Thomas Plattes Thomas Cookes

Lawrence Wattes William Shyrt

Nycolas Williams William Howman

James Checheley Thomas Maior

Chytwodd

William Rysley gente the Kynges S(er)v(a)nt ij men in harnes w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes & almen ryvettes furnysshed etc

Richard Cowley a harnes w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes & almen ryvettes furnysshed

Able men w(i)t(h) bylles

Thomas Baker Raufe Newbolt

Thomas Byrd John Wryght

Roger Snow Richard Taylor

John Sale Edward Segeley

Thomas Shep(ar)d William Whetley

Turweston

Thomas Yate Thomas Heyres Richard Howse Ric(hard) Sakerley Nicholas Alredd a harnes w(i)t(h) a bill almen ryvettes furnysshed

Able men w(i)t(h) billes

William Gyrl John Grene

Richard Yate Henry Malton

Richard Barrett John Yate

Thomas Norton

Able men & archers

Thomas Howse William Barratt

William Sale

M(emoran)d(a) this town Shaldeston Water Stratford & Bitlesdon a harnes w(i)t(h) bow & arrowes & almen ryvettes furnysshed

Ref E101-58-16

[Membrane 5 recto]

Isnamsted Latyms

Fotemen

A Rychard Taylor furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

Horsemen 0 (?)

Abull men to s(er)ve the Kynges g(ra)ce on harnessed

b Will(ia)m Snoksall A John Dell A Rob(er)t Awnsell

b John Gate b Rob(er)t Meryden b Edward Bassett

b Richard Grover b Rychard Meryden

Boveney

Fotemen

A John Mordall furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

Horsemen 0 (?)

Abull men to s(er)ve the Kynges g(ra)ce on harnessed

b Thomas Grove b John Hygden

A Will(ia)m Wolward b John Aleyn

A Rob(er)t Embryk [?] A Edward Kyng

A Rob(er)t Kyng

Dorney

[1st column]

Fotemen

A John Hony furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

[2nd column]

Horsemen

A Richard Redyng furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

A Walter Symond

Abull men to s(er)ve the Kynges grace on harnessed

b John Carter b Marke Sympson

b Rob(er)t Powlton b John Lowte

b Reynold Culv(er)house b Will(ia)m Wolner [?] sen

A Edward Walhersed b John Marten

Sypnam

Fotemen

b Raff Smythe furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

b Rob(er)t Frend furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

Horsemen 0 (?)

Abull men to s(er)ve the Kynges g(ra)ce on harnessed

b Thomas Kenpe b Edmond Hester

b Thomas Weste b Thomas Bovyngton

b John Roberdes

S(u)m of the hole nombre cccxliiij Archers cxxxij

of abull men of the said whereof Bilmen ccxij

Hundred of Burnh(a)m Horses xxix

[verso blank]

Ref E101-58-16

Bekonsfeld

[1st column]

Fotemen

A Jeffrey Redman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

b Richard Dode furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

b John Olyver furnesses w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

A Humfry Williams A John Bothe

A Richard Loke b John Grove

[2nd column]

Horsmen

A Richard Hayward furnessed w(i)t(h) almen riyettes

b John Beamond furnessed w(i)t(h) almen riyettes

A John Nookes furnessed w(i)t(h) almen riyettes

Edward Fox gent the Kynges s(er)v(a)nt furnessed for a dymylanc

Abull men to s(er)ve the Kynges g(ra)ce on harnessed

A Xpofer Ellys b Nicholas Edmond A John Stare

b John Clerk b Will(ia)m Adams A John Bennyngs

b Richard Oner A Olyver Teyle A Thom(a)s Caternoll

A Xpofer Lorkyn b Thom(a)s Tatam A Rob(er)t Dawbeney

b Thom(a)s Burges A Rob(er)t Chamberleyn A Nicholas Applegarthe

b Thom(a)s Morwen b Bryan Rose b Nicholas Coke

b Will(ia)m Curtney b Arture Stonnall A Richard Copland

b Rob(er)t Brokhous b Will(ia)m Tymberlak b John Marten

b Thom(a)s Capull A John Lambert A John Grover

b Ambrose Aldrich A Nicholas West A Will(ia)m Redman

b Rob(er)t Fellawe A John Browne

Isnamsted Cheney

Fotemen

A Rob(er)t Kettryche furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

Horsemen 0

Abull men to s(er)ve the Kynges grace on harnessed

b Rob(er)t Butterfield b Roger Foster b Rob(er)t Cromwell

b Richard Fyssher b Rychard Edmond A Nicholas Rowe

b Thom(a)s Kylloge A Walter Durrant

Farnh(a)m Ryall

Fotemen

A Robert Tavener furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

One horseman

A John Hill furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

Abull men to s(er)ve the Kynges g(ra)ce on harnessed

b Richard Cryppes b Rob(er)t Walter b Rob(er)t Barton

b Will(ia)m Grymsden b Pers Rathebon b Thom(a)s Rosemay

b Richard Michell b John Cryppes A John Hartwell

b Thomas Kyrby b Thom(a)s Baker b Hughe Walcheman

Est Burnh(a)m

[1st column]

Foteman

A John Ponde furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

[2nd column]

One horseman

A Richard Norres furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

Abull men to s(er)ve the Kyng’e G(ra)ce on harnessed

b Thom(a)s Wodsorer [?] gent b Olyver Gedes b Richard Trotte

b Thom(a)s Heyer b John Anderson b Thom(a)s Batte

b John Ive A Richard Dene b Richard Hill

b John Wade A John Wade sen b Richard Whight

Taplow

Fotemen

A Peter Pownton furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

b Will(ia)m Woodward furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

A Will(ia)m Wylkynson furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

b Richard Harrysson

Horsemen 0 (?)

Abull men to serve the Kynges grace on harnessed

A Will(ia)m Turner b Raffe Tylder b Roger Cronall

b Walter Cryppes b John Hardwyk A Thomas Russell

A Nicholas Wonderwode A Will(ia)m Wythe

Pen

Fotemen 0 (?)

One horseman

A Rychard Webb furnesshed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

Abull men to s(er)ve the Kinges grace on harnessed

A Lawrens Ugnall A John Nasshe b Richard Chirche

b John Put(en)sh(a)m A Lawrens Frenche b John Barton

b Edmond Hill b Richard Perys b Henry Coke

A Richard Wright b John Den b Will(ia)m Nasshe

b Thomas Grove b George Freer b Richard Grove

b Rob(er)t Markes b Richard Shrympton b Sylvester Barnes

b John Shrympton b Thom(a)s Buveler b Richard Marse

b John Milles b Will(ia)m Sawnder b John Chirche

A John Tylby Thom(a)s Chirche

Chesham Boys

[1st column]

Fotemen

A Thom(a)s Haydon furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

[2nd column]

Horsemen

A Will(ia)m Hogons furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

A Edward Smythe

b Thom(a)s Smythe

A John Brewster

Rob(er)t Cheney Esquyer furnessed for a dymylanns

Abull men to serve the Kinges grace on harnessed

A Xpofer Garden b Edward Bampton

A Thom(a)s Lovat b Peter Wheler

[verso blank]

Ref E101-58-16

[ Membrane 3 recto]

The Hundred of Burh(a)m one of the thre Hundreds of Chilton in the Countie of Bu(c)k(s)

The certyficat of Edmond Peksh(a)m & Rob(er)t Drury esquyers Comyssyoners assigned for the said Hundred of Burnh(a)m

Agmondish(a)m

Fotemen

b Will(ia)m Clerk furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

A Rob(er)t Watson furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

A Rob(er)t Snell b Rychard Edwardes

Horsemen

A John Redford furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

A Will(ia)m Peynter furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

A Will(ia)m Long A Will(ia)m Gery

A John Bossham A Will(ia)m Brown

Abull men to s(er)ve the Kynges g(ra)ce on harnessed

b Thom(a)s Sawnder b John Martyn b Will((ia)m Shrympton

b Thoma(s) Lyred A John Wylde b Thom(a)s Roberdes

A Will(ia)m Evans A John Birche A Thom(a)s Bennet

b John Godfre A Rob(er)t Morden b John Cutteler

A Henry Ryngsted A Thom(a) Bampton b Roger Clerke

b Thom(a)s Goodlade b Will(ia)m Bogy b Rob(er)t Hamond

b Henry Okeley b Thom(a)s Whight A Rob(er)t Tredway

A Will(ia)m Adwyk b Will(ia)m Coyke A Symond Mordyn

b John Horn b Edward Feyer b Thomas Prate

A John Copeland b Thom(a)s Lyred jun A John Mordyn

b John Child b Lawncelote Mores b John Bartelet

A Thom(a)s Rawno b Symond Comys A Richard Snell

b Richard Rose b George Robynson b Henry Hardyng

b Rob(er)t Smythe

Chesham

[1st column]

Fotemen

A Rob(er)t Hardyng furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

A Richard Atkyn furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

A John Hawkes b Edward Tredwey

A Rob(er)t Hamlet b Richard Chamber

A Rychard Dyntyn

[2nd column]

Horsemen

A Thomas Wedon furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

b Richard Apdavye furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

Abull men to s(er)ve the Kinges g(ra)ce on harnessed

b Richard Birche b Richard Gery b Richard Hardyng

b Stevyn Robberd b Edward Fern A Will(ia)m Wodhous

A Thom(a)s Wedon b Rob(er)t Olym A Edward Assheby

b Thom(a)s Hyoman b John Rychardson A Rob(er)t Birche

b Jamys Birche b Will(ia)m Nasshe b Henry Birche

A George Banester b Richard Hamys b Will(ia)m Hioman

A Raff Sutton b Thom(a)s Gate b Will(ia)m Lyng

b Thoma(s) Hardyng b Thom(a)s West A Will(ia)m Carter

b Will(ia)m Jonson b John Aleyn b Henry Pratt

b Thom(a)s Dell b John Lynnall A Richard Dell

b Rob(er)t Lovet b John Wedon A John Dell

b Rob(er)t Birche b Thom(a)s Tom(m)es b John Hardyng

b John Gosham b Edward Grover b John Gate

b Thom(a)s Birche A John Wynchester b Rob(er)t Tokfeld

b Will(ia)m Culverhouse b Richard Wedon b Will(ia)m Long

b John Munk A John Hawkes b Rob(er)t Grover

A Will(ia)m Taylor A Will(ia)m Burton b John Miller

b Will(ia)m Hamys b Rob(er)t Wytley

Chalfont Ste Petris

[1st column]

Fotemen

A John Munke furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

b John Kyng furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

A Richard Campyon

[2nd column]

One horseman

B Will(ia)m Dorsett furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

Rob(er)t Drury esquyer harnes for iiij men wherof Archers ij bilmen ij

Abull men to s(er)ve the Kynges g(ra)ce on harnessed

[1st column] [2nd column]

b Stevyn Wyngfeld b Richard Hampton

b Rob(er)t Butterfield b John Whight

b Rob(er)t Randall b Henry Butteler

b Adam Butterfield b Richard Butterfield

b Stevyn Morven A Will(ia)m Haydon

A Will(ia)m Duke b Roger Kensey

[3rd colum] [4th column]

b Thom(as) Ellys A John Balery [?]

b Thomas Kechyn A Symond Wilchyn

A Symond Goddard A Thom(a)s Sendell

A John Nobill A Rob(er)t Breant

b John Turno(r) b Richard Noxe

b Richard Lyon b Jamys Browne

Chalfonnt Ste Egidij

Fotemen

A Andrew Hakens furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

b John Rydyng furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

b Rob(er)t Sher A Adam Tromper

horsemen

A Richard Carman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

A Thomas Rydyng furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

b George Brannche A Adam P(ar)sern

A Will(ia)m Makland A George Osborn

A John Hollond

Abull men to s(er)ve the Kynges g(ra)ce on harnessed

b John Dunton A John Terdeway A John Salter

A Will(ia)m Shrymton b Will(ia)m Overale A John Smewyng

b Thom(a)s Russell b Thom(a)s Aleyn b George Osborn

b Will(ia)m Skydmer b Adam Tomlynson A Xpofer Shrympton

A John Baker A John Child b Edmond Russell

Burnham

Fotemen

A Will(ia)m Harte furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

A Rob(er)t Norres furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

Horsemen – 0

Abull men to s(er)ve the Kynges grace on harnessed

b Ewstace Mastall b Rob(er)t Wollward A Rob(er)t Tybbal [?]

b Edmonde Coke b Antony Whight b Will(ia)m Johnson

b John Darrant b Will(ia)m Newberry

[verso blank]

Ref E101-58-16

[Membrane 2 Recto]

Wendover w(i)t(h) the Forren and Bronds Fee

A Richard Goodale horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen rivattes

b Wil(li)am Chalderton horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen rivattes

A John Hare horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen rivattes

A Richard Fonge horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen rivattes

A Will(ia)m Spryngett ableman on harnessed

A John Hynd ableman on harnessed

A John Harres ableman on harnessed

A Will(ia)m Rosse A Rob(er)t Hare

A Will(ia)m Gere A George Humfrey

A John Saye b Rob(er)t Pakker

b Thom(a)s Grover b John Rogers

b John Hare b Peter Holt

b Will(ia)m Collet b Thom(a)s Halle

b Edward Bore b John Poney

Pryncys Rysboroughe

Nicholas Carter s(er)v(a)nt to the Kynges grace having horse & harnes for hymSelfe and his man

A Thom(a)s Hodson horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvattes

b Lewes Upjohn horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvattes

b Richard Prant [?] horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvattes

A John Pyshe ableman on harnessed

A Richard Dey ableman on harnessed

A Thom(a)s Newman ableman on harnessed

A John Temple A John Claydon

A John Dorvall b Nicholas Ravenyng

b Ric(hard) Hare b Ric(hard) Robens

b Ric(hard) Jaclyn b Thom(a)s Ives

b Ric(hard) Mede b Thom(a)s Fryer

b Ric(hard) Newe b Harry Hebbe

b Thom(a)s Durvale b Thom(a)s Boller

Monken Rysborowe

A Will(ia)m Kyng horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvattes

b Thom(a)s Bedwell horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvattes

A Will(ia)m Mede ableman on harnessed

A Will(ia)m Legongam ableman on harnessed

A James Legengam ableman on harnessed

b Will(ia)m Bayle b Will(ia)m Prat

b Thom(a)s Polycott b Ric(hard) Smyth

Halton

A Edmunde Ingleton a horseman furnesshed w(i)t(h) almen ryvattes

A Will(ia)m Foster ableman on harnessed

A Thom(a)s ableman on harnessed

A Edmunde Bate ableman on harnessed

b Rob(er)t Saunders b Richard Montagewe

b Thom(a)s Crystmas

Aston Clynton w(i)t(h) Saynt Lenards

A Harry Wylson horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvattes

b Rob(er)t Bate horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvattes

b John Abott horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvattes

A Ric(hard) Worsetour ableman on harnessed

A James Turpyn ableman on harnessed

A Will(ia)m Bampton ableman on harnessed

b John Ball b Harry Ball

b John Whyte b Wat(er) Horner

Great Hampden

S(i)r John Hampden Knyght hymselfe furnessed w(i)t(h) horse & harness and viij men furnessed w(i)t(h) horses

AAA and harnes and almen ryvetts. Whereof iiij archers

bbb & iiij bylmen

A Thom(a)s Myles horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvattes

b Warren Horne

Horsendon

S(i)r Edward Dun knyght s(er)v(a)nt to the Kyng’s grace furnessed w(i)t(h) complete harnes for hymselfe a horseman

AAA and vj of his s(er)v(a)nts furnessed w(i)t(h) amen ryvattes

bbb bowes & bylles

[verso blank]

Ref E101-58-16

[Membrane 1 Recto]

Bu(c)k(inghamshire) The iij Hundreds of Aylysbury

The certificate of S(i)r John Baldwyn, S(i)r Will(ia)m Wyndesore and S(i)r Edward Dun Knights Commissioners assigned for the sa(i)d iij Hundreds of Aylysbury.

Alysbury

[1st column]

Fotemen A John Smyth b John Shakelton b Will(ia)m Vele b James Bankes Furnisshed w(i)t(h) Almen Ryvettes b John Vyncent Furnisshed w(i)t(h) Almen Ryvettes b John Osborne A Rob(er)t Aston b Will(ia)m Wylson b Rob(er)t Northold

[2nd column]

Horsemen A John Garlyke A Thom(a)s Elmes A Richard Bolton b John Perse A John Baker Furnished w(i)t(h) Almen Ryvettes A Nicholas Pyckryng Furnished w(i)t(h) Almen Ryvettes A Richard Collett A Edward Farnh(a)m b Nicholas Gadlyngfocke

Hew Harres s(er)v(a)nt to the Kynges grace a horseman furnished w(i)t(h) a cote of defence & a spare spe(a)re

Ablemen on harnished

b Harry Parret b Will(ia)m Hawden b William Kelsale

b Nicholas Hall b John Patteson A Nicholas Bruer

b Elys Southcott b Thom(a)s Munday b John Clarke

b Roger Torner b Crystofer Hygden b Edmunde Wolfe

A Will(ia)m Byrt b Rysse Shadow A Will(ia)m Becke

B Richard Rose b John Smyth b John More

A John Bryckett b Edward Cutler b Thom(a)s More

B Will(ia)m Bryckett b Will(ia)m Shorborne b Rich(ar)d Brystowe

B Thom(a)s Alen b John Trypatt b Thom(a)s Dale

B John Olyver A John Ball b Will(ia)m Myles

B John Est b John Vachell b Thom(a)s Bennett

A Will(ia)m Venner A John Bore b James Lewes

Lytelmyssenden

A Edward Dunton a horseman furnished w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

b James Sympson a horseman furnisshed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

A Will(ia)m Honer

A Thom(a)s Chase Ableman on harneshed

A Edward Dent Ableman on harneshed

A John Daveney

Hadnam

[1st column]

Archers on horsebacke

John Fryday Furnished w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

Richard Kechen Furnished w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

Will(ia)m Byrd

John Style

John Astell s(er)v(a)nt to the Kynges grace a horsebacke w(i)t(h) brykenders w(i)t(h) a de lannse

[2nd column]

A Will(ia)m Collyngryge b Raffe Smyth

A Harry Hyll b Edward Harres

A John Clarke b Will(ia)m Eversege ableman on harnessed

A George Lowseley b Will(ia)m Tempull ableman on harnessed

b Thom(a)s Chapman b Richard Barnard

b Will(ia)m Mortymer

Cuddyngton

[1 st column]

A Robert Prenttole horseman furnissed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

b Will(ia)m Seyaker horseman furnissed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

[2nd column]

A Thom(a)s Holyman b John Burnard ableman on harnessed

A John Whyte b Pet(er) Frankelen ableman on harnessed

b Charles Holyman b John Feyrey

Hartwell Stone & Bysshypstone

[1st column]

A Jeram Hampden esquyer a horseman furnessed

AA w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes and ij s(er)v(a)nts furnesses

w(i)t)h) almen ryvettes a horsebake

[2nd column]

A John Elyott b Thom(a)s Beterton ableman on harnessed

b Richard Cheresley b James Blakewell ableman on harnessed

b John Foster b Thom(a)s Rose

Great Myssenden

A James Whyte A John Boller

b Thom(a)s A Woode A Rob(er)t North

A Thom(a)s Norborne horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

A Rob(er)t Compayne horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

A John Lane horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

A Will(ia)m Holder horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

A Richard Shorte horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

A John Ware ableman on harnessed

A Harry Baldwyn ableman on harnessed

b Will(ia)m Serche ableman on harnessed

b Thom(a)s Wodde b Thom(a)s Pratt

b Geoffrey Campion b Richard Tracher

[membrane 1 Verso] Great Kymbell

Gryffyth Richardes esquer s(er)v(a)nt to the Kyngs grace a horseman furnissed

AA w(i)t(h) ij archers a horsebake furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvattes

A John Raynoldys

A Edward Sholorde ableman on harnessed

A Thom(a)s Hurles ableman on harnessed

b Rob(er)t Lyevyng ableman on harnessed

b John Hargroffe

b Will(ia)m Brampton

A Will(ia)m Hurles a horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvattes

Lytell Kembell

A John Towse a foteman furnessed wyth almen ryvattes

A Mores Davy

b Richard Grevell ableman un harnessed

b Will(ia)m Brampton ableman un harnessed

b Rychard Betterton ableman un harnessed

b Will(ia)m Croker

Hucott

A Richard Pratt horsemen furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvattes

A Thom(a)s Mynshaw horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvattes

A Will(ia)m Gryffyth ablemen on harnessed

b Wat(er) Pers ableman on harnessed

b Will(ia)m Lane ableman on harnessed

b Thom(a)s Warner

Bearton

A Richard Browne horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

A Will(ia)m Smyth horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

b Thom(a)s Wakeman horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

A Thom(a)s Bartlett ableman on harnessed

A Richard Olyve ableman on harnessed

A Richard Warner ableman on harnessed

b John Eversby b Thom(a)s Monke

b Harry Michell b Richard Nasshe

b Will(ia)m Smyth

Broughton

b John Wyllonse a foteman furnesshed Almen ryvettes

b Will(ia)m Dover ableman on harnessed

b Richard Gurney ableman on harnessed

b Thom(a)s Alen ableman on harnessed

b Richard Tompkyns

Dynton

b Thom(a)s Saunders horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

A Rob(er)t Alman horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

A Rob(er)t Fygge horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvettes

A Edmunde Robens ableman on harnessed

A Thom(a)s Robens ableman on harnessed

A John Robens ableman on harnessed

A John Gefferye A Crusson Myrywether

b Roger Smewen b Edmunde Ellys

b Edmunde Collyngryge b Rob(er)t Stotton

b Thom(a)s Dryxson

Stoke Mandfeld

b Rob(er)t Redman a horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvattes

b John Alynche a horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvattes

A Rob(er)t Sam ableman on harnessed

b Harry Carrowes ableman on harnessed

b John Clarke b Richard Saunders

b Peter Evattes b John Hore

Bledlowe

A Will(ia)m Rosse horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvattes

A John Whyte horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvattes

A Roger Ivys horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvattes

A John Bowman horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvattes

A John Stephens ableman on harnessed

A Willi(am) Archer ableman on harnessed

A Ric(hard) Frankelyn ableman on harnessed

A Nicholas Hoclady b Rauffe Salle

b Will(ia)m Plater b Thom(a)s Felowe

b Will(ia)m Chylds

Weston Turvyle

A Will(ia) More horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryaettes

b John Ahouth horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryaettes

b Wil(li)am Chopyn horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryaettes

A Richard Long ableman on harnessed

A Rob(er)t Muycke ableman on harnessed

A Ric(hard) Westowe ableman on harnessed

b Harry Smyth b John Smyth

b Rob(ert) Smyth

Ellysborrowe

A Gryffeth Trythe horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvattes

b Will(ia)m Egleton horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvattes

b John Bampton horseman furnessed w(i)t(h) almen ryvattes

A Thom(a)s Kyngham ableman on harnessed

b Rob(er)t Trotte ableman on harnessed

b Thom(a)s New ableman on harnessed

b Harry Egleton b Phyllyp Chaweden

b Rob(er)t Nichols

PoppyInterested in the First World War, but need some social history for your research. Take a look at www.ww1soldierstale.co.uk Need to know about Buckinghamshire Regiment? There is information at Wikipedia Oxford and Bucks en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oxfordshire_and_Buckinghamshire_Light_Infantry a good starting point.   

 http://oxfordandbucks.co.uk/diary/index.htm and http://oxfordandbucks.co.uk/Roll_of_Honour.htm

To find out more about Buckinghamshire Men in the First World War www.buckinghamshireremembers.org.uk is a great starting place.

Every November a poppy is placed on the ground at the foot of a grave stone in Gawcott church yard. The stone is plain white and has the following on it:

M2/052753
Private E J Healey
Army Service Corps
Killed in Action
11/05/1917.


 

This bigraphy was written by Graham Taylor Paddick.

 Edward John Rutland was born on 14th August, 1900 at no. 6, Anchor Lane in Aylesbury (this house was demolished in the 1990s to make way for the Upper Hundreds Way relief road).  He was the fourth son of Frederick Rutland, a labourer originally from Stoke Mandeville, and his wife Maria (nee Wallace).  Edward attended St John’s School in Cambridge Street (on the site of what is now the BT telephone exchange) and then found work as an apprentice carman after leaving school at the age of 13.  Ten days before his 14th birthday in 1914 Britain joined the Great War (World War I) by declaring war on Germany.

THE ATTORNEY-GENERAL AND THE WENDOVER HILLS

COOMBE HILL, BUCKS.

PURCHASE FOR THE NATION.